Er. Kunal N Darade Secretary
Engineering College
Dr.Gajanan K.Kharate Principal
Engineering College

Achievements

Report of Mechanical Department A.Y. 2016-17


1.    Awards /Recognition received by Students

Sr. No

Name of Student

Award

Event

1

Vishal Bhadane

Participation in Lathe War

Mettech 2016 at MET’s Institute of Engineering, Nashik (27/08/2016)

2

Vishal Bhadane

Participation in Bike Mania

Mettech 2016 at MET’s Institute of Engineering, Nashik (27/08/2016)

3

Vishal Bhadane

Participation in Mini Militia

Mettech 2016 at MET’s Institute of Engineering, Nashik (27/08/2016)

4

Ankush bhoi

Participation in Autosports

MEGA TV Challenge ATV, at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha (01/08/2015 & 02/08/2015))

5

Ankush bhoi

Participation in VIRTUALIS MOTORSPORTS

NATIONAL KART at Vikrat Group of Institute, Indore (20/12/2015)

6.

Shelar Rohidas

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

7.

Aringale Aditya

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

8.

Dhage Mayur

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

9.

Jeeshan Mansuri

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

10.

Rajendra

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

11.

Ashwini mahajan

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

12.

Ahire Paresh

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

13.

Lande Swapnil

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

14.

Kurane Ganesh

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

15.

Pawar Ganesh

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

16.

Minal Patil

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

17.

Kwdu Watpade

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

18.

Manoj Tikande

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

19.

Mansuri Maksud

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

20.

Sachin Chavan

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

21.

Shubham Bhalerao

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

22.

Akshay Bhole

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

23.

Swapnil Ahire

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

24.

Shankar Wagh

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

25.

Piyush Panchariya

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

26.

Piyush Ganore

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

27.

Sarika Gavate

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

28.

Ganesh Shirsath

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

29.

Rahul Kurhade

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

30

Vishal Barge

Participation

1 Week workshop on “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” organized by Department of Computer Engg. at MCOERC Nashik

(23rd & 26th sept. 2016)

31

Akshay E. Wani

Participation

National Level Technical Festival “AAYAAM-2017” Held at Sandip Foundations SITRC, Nashik on 23rd March 2017

32

Vaibhav Shinde

Participation

State Level Technical Event” Gagnant 2017” Held at PVG’s College of Engineering, nashik on 23rd,24th & 25th January 2017.

33

Akash P. Dharbade

Participation

MEGA TV Challenge ATV, at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha (04/03/2016 & 07/03/2016)

34

Shashank A. Sawant

Participated

METASTORM-2016 Held at MET BKC’s Institute of Engineering on 16th to 18th January 2017.

35

Shashank A. Sawant

Second Rank in “Slide Axions” Technical Event

A National Level Event “DEL-VE” Held at SVIT, Nashik on 26th & 27th January 2017.

36

Shashank A. Sawant

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

37

Omprakash R. Patil

Participation in Technical Event “ Robo War”

A National Level Technical Event “PAROKSHA 2K16” held at G.H. Raisoni college of Engineering and management, Jalgaon on 3rd & 4th March 2016.

38

Prasad Sonawane

Participation in “White Coller”

A National Level Technical Event “Equinox 2017” held at KKWIEER, Nashik on 19th , 20th & 21st march 2017.

39

Prasad Sonawane

Participation in “Laptop Junkyard”

A National Level Technical Event “Equinox 2017” held at KKWIEER, Nashik on 19th , 20th & 21st march 2017.

40

Akshay E. Wani

Participation in “Hack the Wheel”

State Level Technical Event” Gagnant 2017” Held at PVG’s College of Engineering, nashik on 23rd,24th & 25th January 2017.

41

Makarand J. Suryawanshi

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

42

Makarand J. Suryawanshi

Third Rank in “Box Football”

National Level Technical Festival “DESIRE-2017” Held at Sandip Foundations SIEM, Nashik on 10th and 11th February 2017.

43

Akshay A. Wani

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

44

Sanket S. Borade

Fifth Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Symposium “MECHHEVEN 2K17” held at KKWIEER, Nashik on 21st & 22nd march 2017.

45

Sanket S. Borade

First Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Event “MECHANZAA 2K17” held at NDMVP’s KBGTCOE, nashik on 23rd January 2017.

46

Sanket S. Borade

Second Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Symposium “TECHNOFEST-2017” held at Late G.N. Sapkal collge of Engineering, Nashik on 25th February 2017.

47

Sagar P. Burake

First Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Event “MECHANZAA 2K17” held at NDMVP’s KBGTCOE, nashik on 23rd January 2017.

48

Sagar P. Burake

Second Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Symposium “TECHNOFEST-2017” held at Late G.N. Sapkal collge of Engineering, Nashik on 25th February 2017.

49

Sagar P. Burake

Fifth Rank in “Lathe War”

A National Level Technical Symposium “MECHHEVEN 2K17” held at KKWIEER, Nashik on 21st & 22nd march 2017.

50

Gokul D. Suryawanshi

Participation in “lathe War”

METECH-2016 Held at MET BKC’s Institute of Engineering on 16th to 18th September 2016.

51

Gokul D. Suryawanshi

Participation in “Bike Menia”

METECH-2016 Held at MET BKC’s Institute of Engineering on 16th to 18th September 2016.

52

Nilesh A. Suryawanshi

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

53

Nilesh A. Suryawanshi

Third Rank in “Box Football”

National Level Technical Festival “DESIRE-2017” Held at Sandip Foundations SIEM, Nashik on 10th and 11th February 2017.

54

Shubham S. Sawant

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

55

Shubham S. Sawant

Third Rank in “Box Football”

National Level Technical Festival “DESIRE-2017” Held at Sandip Foundations SIEM, Nashik on 10th and 11th February 2017.

56

Ayush B. Khalkar

Second Position in “ Karmaveer Sports Fest”

State Level Tournament “Karmaveer Sports Fest” held at KKWIEER, Nashik during 9th February to 25th February 2017.

57

Ayush B. Khalkar

Third Rank in “Box Football”

National Level Technical Festival “DESIRE-2017” Held at Sandip Foundations SIEM, Nashik on 10th and 11th February 2017.

58

Akshay E. Wani

Second Rank in NEC

National Level Technical Festival NEC Tech Fest2017 held at Late G.N. Sapkal college of Engineering, Nashik on 28th February 2017.

59

Shashank A. Sawant

First Position in Paper presentation

A National Level Technical Symposium “TECHNOFEST-2017” held at Late G.N. Sapkal collge of Engineering, Nashik on 1st & 2nd February 2017.

60

Gokul D. Suryawanshi

Participation

“INDIAN ENGINEERING OLYMPIAD” on 21st February 2016.

61

Vishal S.Barge

Participation

State Level Olympiad on “ PROJRCT MANAGEMENT” hel d at Tech Trainers and Tester, Pune

 

2.    Awards /Recognition received by Faculty

Sr. No

Name of Staff

Award/Participation

Event/Place/ Institute

1

Mr. A. P. Patil

Participation

02 days FDP on “Skilling Tomorrow’s Engineers With Advanced Product Development Capabilities” at Rays Infotech, Nashik

( 02nd & 03rd Aug. 2016)

2

Mr. A.J. Somvanshi

Participation

02 days FDP on “Skilling Tomorrow’s Engineers With Advanced Product Development Capabilities” at Rays Infotech, Nashik

( 02nd & 03rd Aug. 2016)

3

Mr. T. T. Kapade

Resource Person for Expert Talk on CFD

SNJB’s college of Engneering Chandwad

( 23rd Sept. 2016)

4

Mr. D.D. Palande

Resource Person for Expert Talk on Thermodynamics

Sandip foundations, Sandip Institute of Engineering and Management, Nashik

(02ne Sept. 2015)

5

Mrs. Y.R. Patil

Participation

02 days FDP on “ Master –CAM Turn Mill & Multi Axis at MET Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik

( 09th & 10th Sept. 2016)


3.    Seminar/ Conference/Workshops/ Organized & Source of funding 

Sr No.

Name Of Program

National/ International

Source of Funding

Year

  1.  

National Kart

National

College

2015-16

  1.  

Entrepreneurships Development Program

National

University of Pune

2016-17

  1.  

Techfest (Technical Festival)

State

College

2016-17


4.     Details of Students enrichment program ( Special lectures, workshops, seminars) with external experts

Sr No.

Name Of Program

Expert

Date

 

 

Guest Lectures/Seminars

 

 

 

1

Training Session for “ English Communication” for T.E. Mech

Ms. Shruti Shrivastava

Career Forum Nashik Division

Nashik

27/06/2016 to 30/06/2016

 

2

Expert Talk on “ Basics and Developments in steam Generator” For S.E. Mech

Prof. Anil S. Dube

Asst. Prof

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sandip Foundations SIEM , Nashik

21/09/2016

 

4

Expert Talk on “Application and JOB opportunities in Industrial Automation” for B.E. Mech.

Mr. Nikhil Bhor from TAACT solutions, Nashik

29/09/2016

 

5

Expert Talk on “ Lean Manufacturing” for T.E. Mech.

Mr. Shivaji M. Ahire

Ex. Manager ( Lean Resource Team)

HAL, ozar, nashik

20/09/2016

 

6

Expert Talk on “ Advanced Manufacturing Processes” for B. E. Mech.

Mr. Yogesh B. Gaidhani

Asst . Prof.

KKW Polytechnic college, Chandori, Nashik

02/09/2016

 

7

Expert Talk on “JOB opportunities in Design Engineering and Insights of Design Engineering” for B.E. Mech.

Mr. Ravindra Bhan

23/09/2016

 

8

Expert Talk on “Radiation in Heat Transfer” for T.E. Mech.

Prof. M.M. Rathore

Head, Departmnet of Mechanical Engineering

SNJB’s College of Engineering, Chandwad, Nashik

08/09/2016

 

9

Expert Talk on “Implementation of Positive Thoughts” for B.E. Mech.

Dr. Hemant V. Patil

Director, Yogeshwar Industries Sinner MIDC, Nashik

20/09/2016

 

 

10

Expert Talk on “Fundamentals of Material Science and Metallurgy” for S.E. Mech

Mr. Pawan R. Rahane

Asst. Prof.

KKWIER, Amrutdham,Panchwati. Nashik

13/09/2016

 

11

Expert Talk on “Fundamentals of Strength of Materials” for S.E. Mech.

Mr. Vijay S. Kulkarni

21/09/2016

 

12

Expert Talk on “Insights and Industrial applications of Design Engineering” for B.E. Mech.

Mr. Sachin Gangurde

Centre Manager

E-Design PVT. LTD. Nashik

01/07/2016

 

13

Expert Talk on “Psychological counseling” for all Mechanical Students

Dr. Neelam Mulay

20/06/2016, 13/07/2016, 20/07/2016 27/07/2016 17/08/2016, 10/08/2016,

 

14

Expert Talk on “Design and Development of Tools using CATIA V5” for T.E. Students

Mr. Amol Valhe

21/01/2017,

23/01/2017,

24/01/2017

 

15

Expert Talk on “Entrepreneurship Development and Startup India”

Mr. Sunil Chandak

Udyagvardhini, nashik

09/02/2017

 

16

Training Session for “ General Aptitude and Reasoning” for T.E. Mech

Mr. Sunil Sharma

Career Forum Nashik Division

Nashik

31/01/2017 to 06/02/2017

 

17

Expert Talk on “Application and JOB opportunities in Industrial Automation” for B.E. Mech.

Mr. Rajendra Chavan

10/02/2017

 

18

Expert Talk on “JOB opportunities in Design Engineering and Insights of Design Engineering and Skill Development” for B.E. Mech.

Mr. Sanjay Kothekar

CEO

ACEESS CAD, Nashik

19/01/2017

 

 

Workshops :

 

 

 

1

1 Day Workshop on “Entrepreneurships Force in Rural Development”

Mr. kiran Mohite

Director, Muktangan. Nashik

22/09/2016

2

Training Programme of PCRA

Mr. Pramod Dasput

19/01/2017

3

2 Day Training on “Design and Development of Tools using CATIA V5” for S.E. Students

Mr. Abhijit Shrivastava

And

Saurabh R. Golar

07/01/2017 and 09/01/2017

 

Conferences:

 

 

 

1

---

---

---

 

 

5.     Research Paper published by faculty

SrNo

Title of Paper

Authors

Name of  Conference/ Journal

Month and Year of Publication

1

Studies for Restructuring of Indian Auto Industries Plant Layout based on Cell Formation

Jayant H.Bhangale

International Journal of Innovative and Emerging Research in Engineering (IJIERE)

June-2015

2

Layout based analysis and investigation of auto component manufacturing industry-Case study

Jayant H. Bhangale

 

McGraw Hill proceeding

June 2015

3

Study of Automotive Manufacturing and Material Handling Systems for Assembly Line Simulation: A Research Perspective.

Jayant H. Bhangale

 

IIIE Journal

July 2016

4

A Review on Effect of Back Pressure on Exhaust System

Niraj B. Dole,

 

IORD Journal of science and technology

April 2016

5

A review of parabolic solar dish collector

Pratap R. Sonawane,

IORD Journal of Science & Technology

April 2016

6

Comparative Study of Different Vegetable Oil during turning in

terms 0f Cutting Force and Power Consumption

N.C.Ghuge

Journal Of Biological Science

May 2016

7

Performance Evaluation of Vegetable Oil during Turning of AISI4130 in Terms of Temperature and Surface Roughness

N.C.Ghuge

International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing

 

May 2016

8

Experimental Investigation on the Performance of Soyabean Oil and Blassocut-4000 during Turning of AISI 4130 in terms of Cutting Forces

N.C.Ghuge

International Journal of Scientific Research in Science, Engineering and Technology

June 2016

9

Frame Work for Automotive Thermoelectric Generator to Recover Waste Energy by Improving Efficiency of this device

Kiran R. Sonawane,

International Journal of Informative and Futuristic Research

August 2015

10

Experimental Analysis of Fishbone Heat Exchanger in Thermoelectric Generator for Automotive Application

Kiran R. Sonawane

International Journal of Informative and Futuristic Research

August 2015

11

Experimentation using delta winglet type vortex generator attached on tube surface of tube in tube heat exchanger for heat transfer augmentation

V.S. Daund

International Journal of Current Engineering and Technology

June 2016

12

Natural Convective Study of Heat Transfer from Plate

Finned Heat Sinks

D.D Palande

International Journal of Scientific Research in Science, Engineering and Technology

June 2016

13

Performance

and Emission Analysis of Diesel-

Ethanol-

Biodiesel Blend on CI Engine-A Review

D.D Palande

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

May 2016

14

Experimental Analysis of Inclined

orientation Plate Fin Heat Sinks

D.D Palande

International Journal of Current Trends in Engineering & Research (IJCTER)

May 2016

15

Review of National convective Heat Transfer from Interrupted Rectangular Fin Array

T.T Kapade,

International Research Journal of Engineering Technology

June 2015

16

Review of National convective Heat Transfer from Interrupted Rectangular Fin Array

T.T Kapade,

International Research Journal of Engineering Technology

June 2015

17

Productivity Improvement through Lead time reduction for small scale Die Manufacturing Industry

Yogesh Jangale

Recent Advancement in Manufacturing

May 2015

18

Quality Enhancement by integration of CAD CAM and process planning activities in small scale die manufacturing company

Yogesh Jangale

International

Conference of science Engineering and Technology Research

April 2015

19

Cycle Time Reduction from Design to Manufacturing by Integrating CAD CAM and process Planning activities in small manufacturing company

Yogesh.Jangale

International

Conference of science Engineering and Technology Research

April 2015

20

Design and development of Biomass Gasifier using Agro Waste to produce producer gas

Amit J.Somwanshi

International Journal of Advance Engineering and Research Development

February 2016

21

Failure Boom in Self Propelled Surface Drilling Machine

Amit J.Somwanshi

International Journal of Advanced Research in Engineering Science Technology

April 2015

22

Investigation of Diffuser Concept for Four Stroke C.I Engine Exhaust System Development

Niraj B. Dole

International Journal of Engineering and research

June 2016

23

Study On Vibration Analysis Of Sandwich Cantilever

Beam Using Finite Element Ansys Software

Rahul E.Dhoble

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

February 2016

24

Design Of Walking Bike

Rahul E.Dhoble

4th International Conference on Science, Technology and management

May 2016

25

A Case Study On Various Defects Found In A Gear System

V.S.Panwar

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

June 2015

26

A Review on Selection of Materials used for Ball Bearing

Lalit.N Patil

International Research Journal of Engineering Sciences and Research Technology

September 2015

27

A Wear Analysis of Composite Ball Materials Using Tribometer

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and application

January 2016

28

Wear prediction Model for Composite Bearing Balls under Pure Sliding Contact Condition

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology

December 2015

29

Wear Studies on Composite Bearing Balls: An ANN Approach

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology

December 2015

30

Fatigue Life Prediction of Steel Leaf Spring for Light passenger Vehicle using Graphical Methodology

Roshan Dabhade

International Journal of Modern Trends in Engineering and Research

July 2015

31

A Review on Film Cooling Methods Procedure Analysis

Vikas S.Daund

International Journal of Engineering Technology and Computer Research

April 2016

32

Design and Experimental Analysis of Portable Refrigerator System

Roshan Patil,

International Journal of Advance Research and Innovative Ideas in Education

2016

33

Vibration Analysis Of Sandwich

Beam With Free Radical

Polymerization Of Chloroprene

And FRP Based Constraining Layer

Rahul E.Dhoble

International Journal of Advance Research and Innovative Ideas in Education

2016

34

Tribological behavior of Carbon Coated Nickel Nanoparticle, Silicon

Oxide and their Combinations with Lubricating Oil

Santosh N.Mandlik

IJSRD - International Journal for Scientific Research & Development

2015

35

A Review on Film Cooling Methods Procedure Analysis

Vikas S.Daund

International Journal of Engineering Technology and Computer Research

April 2016

36

Analysis Of Wheel Rim Cornering Fatigue Test

Satish C. Khatode

Asian Journal of Convergence in Technology

2015

37

Exprimental Analysis Of Tribological Properties Of Lubricating Oil Using Nanoparticle Additives

 

Santosh.N.Mandlik

IJARIIE

2016

38

Study Of Sensotronic Break Control

System

Bonde Avinash

International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and management Studies

March 2016

39

Experimental and Software analysis of fatigue failure in Cruciform Welded Join

Pratik K. Sonawane

IJIMAE

June 2015

 

6.     Industrial Visits Organized for Students

S.N.

Name of industry

visited on / duration

No of students

Department

 

1

Nashik Engineering Cluster, Ambad MIDC, Nashik.

27/09/2016

158

T.E. Mechanical

2

Nathe Tyres, Nandur Naka

07/09/2016

209

B.E. Mechanical

3

Sahyadri Cold Storage, Ozar

08/09/2016

209

B.E. Mechanical

4

Kadwa sahakari sakhar karkhana

27/09/2016

213

S. E. Mechanical

5

City Centr Mall, Nashik

06/10/2016

209

B.E. Mechanical

6

Jyoti machine Tools, Ambad

23/03/2017

213

S.E. Mechanical

7

Kanchan Motors

25/03/2017

213

S.E. Mechanical

8

Hydro Elctric power Plant, Vaitarana, Nashik Division

28/03/2017

209

B.E. Mechanical

 

7.     Faculty Training

Sr. No

Name of Staff

participation/Training

Event/ Place

1

Mr. P.K. Sonawane

Participation

FDP on Entrepreneurship Development at Udyagvardhini, Nashik

(20th July 2016 to 06th Aug. 2016)

2

Mrs. Y.R. Patil

Participation

FDP on MASTER-CAM ( Turn Mill & multiaxis) at MET’s Institute of Engineering, Nashik

(09th & 10th Sept. 2016)

3

Mr. S.B. Thakare

Participation

TEQIP-II sponsored 3rd one week short term programme on “Modelling and optimization Techniques for Engineering Application (MOTAE-III) held at S.V. Natipnal Institute of Technology, Surat

(27th February -03rd February 2017)

4

Mr. N.B. Dole

Participation

TEQIP-II sponsored 3rd one week short term programme on “Modelling and optimization Techniques for Engineering Application (MOTAE-III) held at S.V. Natipnal Institute of Technology, Surat

(27th February -03rd February 2017)

 

  1. 8. Deputation of Faculty for Pursuing  Doctorate

 

Sr. No

Name of Faculty

Name of Institute

Date of Admission

1

Mr. G. D. Katale

K.J.Somaiya college of Engineering,Vidyavihar, Mumbai

22/08/2016

2

Mr. P.B. Patil

Nursee Monjee Institute of management Studies

Mukesh patel school of Tecnology management & Engineering

10/05/2016

 

9.Student Training

Sr. No

Name of Student

Participation/Training

Event/ Place

1

Sonali S. Ghuge

30Days Training on “Erection of commissioning of JIG”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

2.

Akshay R. Nerkar

15 Days Training on “ Summary of Process Sheet”

MAN Trucks India PVT. LTD.

Pune

3.

Akshay M. Mukate

30 Days Industrial training.

NEIL Enterprises, Ambad MIDC, Nashik

4.

Ankush Bhoi

1 Day Training Program on “Design and Vehicle Dynamics Workshop”

ATELIER MOTORS at J.S.P.M’s Institute, Wagholi Campus, Pune

5

Shubham S. kothawade

30Days Training on “Production of Bar Puller- Modelling, Proving & Productionisation of A/CComponent”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

(15/12/2016-11/01/2017)

6

Sanket S. Kotkar

30Days Training on “Failure Analysis of Titanium Metal parts”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

(15/12/2016-11/01/2017)

7

Piyush A. ganore

30Days Training on “Fixturing, Proving & Production of Aerospace Component”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

(13/12/2016-07/01/2017)

8

Pratik S. Nagare

30Days Training on “Planning & Control of Chemical Milling and Wire Cut”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

(05/12/2016-31/12/2016)

9

Vishal S.Barge

30Days Training on “Aluminum Welding & Steel Brazing Issues & Remedies”

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited aircraft Division, Nashik

(14/06/2016-09/07/2016)

10

Shubham S. kothawade

15 Days Training on “ VMC Programming & Operating”

Nashik Engineering Cluster, Nashik

(01/12/2016 to 15/12/2016)

11

Durgaraj P. Nikam

15 Days Training on “ VMC Programming & Operating”

Nashik Engineering Cluster, Nashik

(01/12/2016 to 15/12/2016)

12

Prasad Sonawane

1 day Workshop on “Moble Hacking Workshop”

A National Level Technical Event “Equinox 2017” held at KKWIEER, Nashik on 19th , 20th & 21st march 2017.

13

Durgaraj P. Nikam

02 days Training Program on “Automobile and Vehicle Dynamics”

Government Polytechnic, Nashik

(05/09/2015 to 06/09/2015)

14

Durgaraj P. Nikam

Workshop on “CATIA V5”

Matoshri college of Engineering and Research Centre and CADD CENTRE, Nashik

(15/02/2017)

15

Durgaraj P. Nikam

15 day Training for “Technical & Commercial Aspects of business”

Radhika Springs, nashik

(01/12/2016-15/01/2017)

16

Akash P. Dharbade

15 Days Training “Railway Carriage & Wagon Maintanance”

BTC(C & W) Bhusawal, jalgaon

(16/06/2016 – 29/06/2016)

17

Vishal S. Barge

21 Days internship on “ Refrigeration and Air conditioning Service and maintanance”

Samarth Turnkey Solutions PVT.LTD. Nashik.

(01/12/2016 to 21/12/2016)

18

Vishal S. Barge

Training Program on “ANSYSY- 2016”

CADSAGA, Nashik

(30/06/2016)

 

 

  

Report of Mechanical Department A.Y. 2015-16

  1.  Seminar/ Conference/Workshops/ Organized & Source of funding 

Sr No.

Name Of Program

National/ International

Source of Funding

Year

  1.  

National Kart

National

College

2015-16

  1.  

Entrepreneurships Development Program

State level

University of Pune

2016-17

 

 

2.Details of Students enrichment program ( Special lectures, workshops, seminars) with external experts

Sr No.

Name Of Program

Expert

Date

 

 

Guest Lectures/Seminars

 

 

 

1

Expert talk on Machine Design

Mr. Mithilesh Kumar

17/07/2015

 

2

Expert Talk on Computational Fluid Dynamics for M.E. (2nd) Students

Prof. Dr. Milind P. Ray

22/09/2015

 

 

4

Entrepreneurship Development Program

Mr. Sunil Chandak

Director, Udyogvardhini

5/1/2016

 

 

5

Ansys and master Cam Training for Students

Mr. Neetin Tarle

6/1/2016

 

 

6

Soft Skill and Intellectual Skill Development Program

Mr. Shaikh Akeel

12/1/2016

 

 

7

IOT for Mechanical Engineers

Dr. R.S. Tiwari

15/01/2016

 

8

Design Software guidance program

Mr. Venkatesh

05/02/2015

 

9

Training program on FEA Simulation and Hyper works

Mr. Shrikant Bidwai

12/2/2016

 

10

Psychological counseling

Dr. Neelam Mulay

15/03/2016

 

 

Workshops :

 

 

 

1

Road Safety program and Carrier opportunities in RTO

Organized by MESA

Expertise:- Mr. Bharat Kalaskar

RTO- Nashik Devision

31/12/2015

 

 

 

3.Industrial Visits Organized for Students

S.N.

Name of industry

visited on / duration

No of students

Department

 

1

Bisleri International India. Ltd., Nashik

25/09/2015

220

Mechanical

2

Seva Automotive, pvt, ltd., Nashik

29/09/2015

196

Mechanical

3

Narang cold storage, Nashik

30/09/2015

196

Mechanical

4

Kadwa sahakari sakhar karkhana

15/09/2015

224

Mechanical

5

J & T Valves, Ambad

12/08/2015

224

Mechanical

6

Niraj Industries

23/02/2016

213

Mechanical

7

kanchan Motors

24/03/2016

220

Mechanical

8

Vaitarna hydro power station

12/4/2016

196

Mechanical

9

Ratan India. NashikPower LTD.

16/04/2016

196

Mechanical

 

 

4.     Research Paper published by faculty

SrNo

Title of Paper

Authors

Name of  Conference/ Journal

Month and Year of Publication

1

Studies for Restructuring of Indian Auto Industries Plant Layout based on Cell Formation

Jayant H.Bhangale

International Journal of Innovative and Emerging Research in Engineering (IJIERE)

June-2015

2

Layout based analysis and investigation of auto component manufacturing industry-Case study

Jayant H. Bhangale

 

McGraw Hill proceeding

June 2015

3

Study of Automotive Manufacturing and Material Handling Systems for Assembly Line Simulation: A Research Perspective.

Jayant H. Bhangale

 

IIIE Journal

July 2016

4

A Review on Effect of Back Pressure on Exhaust System

Niraj B. Dole,

 

IORD Journal of science and technology

April 2016

5

A review of parabolic solar dish collector

Pratap R. Sonawane,

IORD Journal of Science & Technology

April 2016

6

Comparative Study of Different Vegetable Oil during turning in

terms 0f Cutting Force and Power Consumption

N.C.Ghuge

Journal Of Biological Science

May 2016

7

Performance Evaluation of Vegetable Oil during Turning of AISI4130 in Terms of Temperature and Surface Roughness

N.C.Ghuge

International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing

 

May 2016

8

Experimental Investigation on the Performance of Soyabean Oil and Blassocut-4000 during Turning of AISI 4130 in terms of Cutting Forces

N.C.Ghuge

International Journal of Scientific Research in Science, Engineering and Technology

June 2016

9

Frame Work for Automotive Thermoelectric Generator to Recover Waste Energy by Improving Efficiency of this device

Kiran R. Sonawane,

International Journal of Informative and Futuristic Research

August 2015

10

Experimental Analysis of Fishbone Heat Exchanger in Thermoelectric Generator for Automotive Application

Kiran R. Sonawane

International Journal of Informative and Futuristic Research

August 2015

11

Experimentation using delta winglet type vortex generator attached on tube surface of tube in tube heat exchanger for heat transfer augmentation

V.S. Daund

International Journal of Current Engineering and Technology

June 2016

12

Natural Convective Study of Heat Transfer from Plate

Finned Heat Sinks

D.D Palande

International Journal of Scientific Research in Science, Engineering and Technology

June 2016

13

Performance

and Emission Analysis of Diesel-

Ethanol-

Biodiesel Blend on CI Engine-A Review

D.D Palande

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

May 2016

14

Experimental Analysis of Inclined

orientation Plate Fin Heat Sinks

D.D Palande

International Journal of Current Trends in Engineering & Research (IJCTER)

May 2016

15

Review of National convective Heat Transfer from Interrupted Rectangular Fin Array

T.T Kapade,

International Research Journal of Engineering Technology

June 2015

16

Productivity Improvement through Lead time reduction for small scale Die Manufacturing Industry

Yogesh Jangale

Recent Advancement in Manufacturing

May 2015

17

Quality Enhancement by integration of CAD CAM and process planning activities in small scale die manufacturing company

Yogesh Jangale

International

Conference of science Engineering and Technology Research

April 2015

18

Cycle Time Reduction from Design to Manufacturing by Integrating CAD CAM and process Planning activities in small manufacturing company

Yogesh.Jangale

International

Conference of science Engineering and Technology Research

April 2015

19

Design and development of Biomass Gasifier using Agro Waste to produce producer gas

Amit J.Somwanshi

International Journal of Advance Engineering and Research Development

February 2016

20

Failure Boom in Self Propelled Surface Drilling Machine

Amit J.Somwanshi

International Journal of Advanced Research in Engineering Science Technology

April 2015

21

Investigation of Diffuser Concept for Four Stroke C.I Engine Exhaust System Development

Niraj B. Dole

International Journal of Engineering and research

June 2016

22

Study On Vibration Analysis Of Sandwich Cantilever

Beam Using Finite Element Ansys Software

Rahul E.Dhoble

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

February 2016

23

Design Of Walking Bike

Rahul E.Dhoble

4th International Conference on Science, Technology and management

May 2016

24

A Case Study On Various Defects Found In A Gear System

V.S.Panwar

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

June 2015

25

A Review on Selection of Materials used for Ball Bearing

Lalit.N Patil

International Research Journal of Engineering Sciences and Research Technology

September 2015

26

A Wear Analysis of Composite Ball Materials Using Tribometer

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and application

January 2016

27

Wear prediction Model for Composite Bearing Balls under Pure Sliding Contact Condition

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology

December 2015

28

Wear Studies on Composite Bearing Balls: An ANN Approach

Lalit.N Patil

International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology

December 2015

29

Fatigue Life Prediction of Steel Leaf Spring for Light passenger Vehicle using Graphical Methodology

Roshan Dabhade

International Journal of Modern Trends in Engineering and Research

July 2015

30

A Review on Film Cooling Methods Procedure Analysis

Vikas S.Daund

International Journal of Engineering Technology and Computer Research

April 2016

31

Design and Experimental Analysis of Portable Refrigerator System

Roshan Patil,

International Journal of Advance Research and Innovative Ideas in Education

2016

32

Vibration Analysis Of Sandwich

Beam With Free Radical

Polymerization Of Chloroprene

And FRP Based Constraining Layer

Rahul E.Dhoble

International Journal of Advance Research and Innovative Ideas in Education

2016

33

Tribological behavior of Carbon Coated Nickel Nanoparticle, Silicon

Oxide and their Combinations with Lubricating Oil

Santosh N.Mandlik

IJSRD - International Journal for Scientific Research & Development

2015

34

A Review on Film Cooling Methods Procedure Analysis

Vikas S.Daund

International Journal of Engineering Technology and Computer Research

April 2016

35

Analysis Of Wheel Rim Cornering Fatigue Test

Satish C. Khatode

Asian Journal of Convergence in Technology

2015

36

Exprimental Analysis Of Tribological Properties Of Lubricating Oil Using Nanoparticle Additives

 

Santosh.N.Mandlik

IJARIIE

2016

37

Study Of Sensotronic Break Control

System

Bonde Avinash

International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and management Studies

March 2016

38

Experimental and Software analysis of fatigue failure in Cruciform Welded Join

Pratik K. Sonawane

IJIMAE

June 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.     Faculty Development Programs

Sr. No.

Name of  Event

Place

Name of Staff

Date

1

02 week Faculty Development Program (FDP) on Entrepreneurship Development

Udyogwardhini Institute, Nashik

Mr. P. K. Sonawane

20/07/2016 -06/08/2016

2

Skilling Tomorrows Engineers with advanced Product Development Capabilities

Rays Infotech

Mr. A.P. Patil

03/08/2016

3

Skilling Tomorrows Engineers with advanced Product Development Capabilities

Rays Infotech

Mr. A. J. Somvanshi

03/08/2016

4

02 days Faculty Development Program (FDP) on Master Cam and Turn mill

MET COE, Nasik

Mr. Y.S Mogal

09/09/2016-10/09/2016

5

02 days Faculty Development Program (FDP) on Master Cam and Turn mill

MET COE, Nasik

Mrs. Y.R.patil

09/09/2016-10/09/2016

 

 

    Students Achievements:

    • Training Program attended by students: 

    One day CAD/CAM Training attended by Third year students on 23/01/2013 at MCERC Nashik, Conducted by ACCESS CAD solution Nashik

     

    Sr. No.

    Names of the Students

    Event in Which participated

    State/National/ International Level

    Prizes/ Medals Won

    1

    Akshay Fokane

    Participated in TECHNOVANZA at VJTI, Mumbai for “ROBOWARS”.

    National

    Participated

    2

    Rashi KApadi

    Participated in TECHNOVANZA at VJTI, Mumbai for “ROBOWARS”.

    National

    Participated

    3

    Jagdish Anwat

    Participated in TECHNOVANZA at VJTI, Mumbai for “ROBOWARS”.

    National

    Participated

    4

    Akshay Kaiche

    Participated in TECHNOVANZA at VJTI, Mumbai for “ROBOWARS”.

    National

    Participated

    5

    Sagar Haral

    Participated in TECHNOVANZA at VJTI, Mumbai for “ROBOWARS”.

    National

    Participated

    6

    Purohit Kapil

    “ROBO RACE” TECHNOFEST – 2013 AT Sapkal COE, Nashik

    National

    Participated

    7

    Sushil Raut

    “ROBO RACE” TECHNOFEST – 2013 AT Sapkal COE, Nashik

    National

    Participated

    8

    Amol Gutte

    Debate competition at Furgusan College Pune

    State

    4th

    9

    Amol Gutte

    Debate competition at RYK College Nashik

    State

    1 st

    10

    Amol Gutte

    Debate competition at Baramati COE Baramati

    State

    1st

    11

    Yogesh Kumar

    MET EORITE 12 ROBORACE

    National

    Participated

    12

    Akshay Fokane

    ROBOWAR at MET Nashik

    National

    Participated

    13

    Amol Gawale

    ROBOWAR at MET Nashik

    National

    Participated

    14

    Milind Kadam

    ROBO RACE At MET Nashik

    National

    Participated

     

    Sr. No

    Students

    Awards

    Academic Year

    1

    Patil Kamlesh

    Winner in National level Cricket, MCOERC, Nashik.

    2009-10

    2

    Sandip Kharge

    (2nd Rank) in Annual Gathering,(Academic Excellence),

    MCOERC, Nashik.

    2010-11

    3

    Ajay Shinde

    Winner in Cricket, MCOERC, Nashik.

    2010-11

    4

    Kamlesh Patil

    Winner in Cricket, MCOERC, Nashik.

    2010-11

    5

    Akshay Fokane

    1 st prize in state level TunkTrix, Govt. COERC,Awsari, Pune.

    2011-12

    6

    Tushar Shinde

    2 nd prize in PPT, Sapkal, Nashik.

    2011-12

    7

    Santosh Dumbare

    2 nd prize in PPT, Sapkal, Nashik.

    2011-12

    8

    Tushar Dhimte

    1 st prize in state level COUNTERSTRIKE, MCOERC, Nashik.

    2011-12

    9

    Milind Kadam

    Runner up for Roborace, MET, Nashik.

    2011-12

    10

    Milind Kadam

    Winner in RoboKick, MET, Nashik.

    2011-12

    11

    Sandip Kharge

    1 st prize in Annual Gathering (1st Rank Academics) MCOERC, Nashik.

    2011-12

    12

    Mayur Kumavat

    2 nd prize in Annual Gathering (Hobbies) MCOERC Nashik.

    2011-12

    13

    Malode varsha

    1 st prize in Annual Gathering (Academic SE Mechanical) MCOERC, Nashik.

    2012-13

    14

    Jorve Rohini

    1 st prize in Annual Gathering (Mismatch), MCOERC Nashik.

    2012-13

    15

    Sushilkumar Sonawane

    3 rd prize in national level Junkyard, NDMVP, Nashik.

    2012-13

    16

    Saurabh Jadhav

    3 rd prize in national level Junkyard NDMVP, Nashik.

    2012-13

    17

    Sagar Haral

    1 st prize in state level Junktrix, GOE Awsari, Pune.

    2012-13

    18

    Dongre Sagar

    1 st prize in state level Junktrix GOE Awsari, Pune.

    2012-13

    19

    Fokne Akshay

    1 st prize in state level Junktrix GOE Awsari, Pune.

    2012-13

    20

    Fokne Akshay

    1 st prize in state level Bike Mania MET, Nashik.

    2012-13

    21

    Sanap Namita

    Qualify for West Zone in inter-university Football University board of Sports(Guru Jambheshwar uni hisar)

    2012-13

    22

    Sanap Namita

    Qualify for West Zone in inter-university Football University board of Sports(Banasthali Uni)

    2012-13

    23

    Fokne Akshay

    1 st prize in state level Junktrix GOE Awsari, Pune.

    2012-13

    24

    Amol Gutte

    4 th prize in state level Elocution, Farguson College Pune.

    2012-13

    25

    Amol Gutte

    1 st prize in state level Elocution, HPT Arts & RYK Science college Nashik.

    2012-13

    26

    Milind Kadam

    1 st prize in state level Roborace MCOERC Nashik

    2012-13

    27

    Milind Kadam

    1 st prize in national level Robo Mania, Amrutvahini, Sangamner.

    2012-13

    27

    Swati Tukaram

    2 nd prize in Annual Gathering (Cricket) MCOERC Nashik.

    2012-13

    28

    Phad Priyanka

    2 nd prize in Annual Gathering (Cricket) MCOERC Nashik.

    2012-13

    29

    Sonawane Pratik

    1 st prize in state level Paper ppt, Gokhale, Nashik.

    2013-14

    30

    Akshay Fokane

    1 st prize in national level Bike Maniaks, KKWIEER, Nashik.

    2013-14

    31

    Sonawane Pratik

    2 nd prize in national level Paper o logy MCOERC, Nashik.

    2013-14

    Papers presented by students:

    Sr. No.

    Name of Student

    Origination

    Place

    01

    Shashikant Pekhale

    MECHANZAA-2012

    K.BGT COE,Nashik

    02

    Dumbare Santosh

    MECHANZAA-2012

    K.BGT COE,Nashik

    03

    Tushar Shinde

    TECHNOFEST-2012

    G.N.Sapkal COE Nashik

    04

    Santosh Dumbare

    TECHNOFEST-2012

    G.N.Sapkal COE Nashik

    Extra Curricular Activities of the Students:

    Name of Student

    Participation

    Organization

    Place

    Shashikant Anik Pekhale

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Harshal Mahale

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Shinde Suraj Uttam

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Harshal Mahale

    Junk-Yard

    MECHANZAA-2012

    K.BGT COE,Nashik

    Suraj Shinde

    Junk-Yard

    MECHANZAA-2012

    K.BGT COE,Nashik

    Rohit Thakare

    Junk-Yard

    MECHANZAA-2012

    K.BGT COE,Nashik

    Santosh Dumbare

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Tushar Shinde

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Mayur Khaire

    Roboblitz

    M-PLUSE-2012

    PES Modern COE

    Tushar Dhimte

    Counter Strike

    MCOERC,Nashik

    MCOERC,Nashik

    Tushar Dhimte

    Robo Puzzle

    COGNIZIA-2012

    SVI Technology, Nashik

    Tushar Dhimte

    The Winning Edge & Interview Techniques

    Sir Visvesvaraya Institute Of Technology Chincholinashik

    Sir Visvesvaraya Institute Of Technology Chincholi Nashik

    Rajesh Salvi

    Build-O-Bridge

    METECH’11

    MET, Adgaon, Nashik

    Kailas Fulbhati

    Build-O-Bridge

    METECH’11

    MET, Adgaon, Nashik

    Shekhar Jadhav

    Build-O-Bridge

    METECH’11

    MET, Adgaon, Nashik

    Shekhar Jadhav

    Pro-Denstiny 2D

    KK Wagh COE

    KK Wagh COE

    Jadhav Dhananjay D

    Softball

    Maharashtra State Softball Association

    A.N. Patil Coe, Solapur

    Ajay Shinde

    Cricket

    MCOERC,Nashik

    MCOERC, Nashik

    Rameshwar Purkar

    Wheel Spin

    Excalibur-2011

    Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

    Rameshwar Purkar

    X-Cavator

    Excalibur-2011

    Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

    Amol Mokal

    Drafix

    ECLAT Invasion-11

    KK Wagh COE

    Amol Mokal

    A-Jeam

    ECLAT Invasion-11

    KK Wagh COE

    Atul Shirsath

    A-Jeam

    ECLAT Invasion-11

    KK Wagh COE

    Ajay Shinde

    Circuit Junkies

    CYNOSURE 2K11

    Imperial COE, Pune

    Ajay Shinde

    CAD-WAR

    CYNOSURE 2K11

    Imperial COE, Pune

    Tushar Dhimte

    Lathe Contest

    METECH’11

    MET,Adgaon, Nashik

    Tushar Dhimte

    4 CAD

    METECH’11

    MET,Adgaon, Nashik

    Gupta Vijay G

    RoboTryst-2012

    RoboTryst-2012

    BMIT Solapur

    Staff Achievements: